Efficacy of Sanguineous Acupuncture Stimulation to Reduce Depressive Symptoms Based on Evaluation of Autonomic Function in Decubitus Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kudo Naoko  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00646820)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords褥婦 / 経穴刺激 / 睡眠 / 産後うつ / 自律神経機能評価 / 自律神経機能 / 抑うつ症状 / 三陰交 / 温灸刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the relationship of acupressure stimulation of the acupuncture points on the sanguine cleft to autonomic nervous activity, risk factors for postpartum depression, degree of physical fatigue, and sleep status in mothers in the early postpartum period. The intervention group received acupressure stimulation on the acupuncture points of the sanguine cleft for approximately one month from the fourth postpartum day to the one-month postpartum health checkup. One month postpartum, the intervention and control groups were compared for postpartum minor problems, risk factors for postpartum depression, fatigue, and sleep status. The results suggest that transcutaneous stimulation of the sanguineous meridian early in the postpartum period may promote recovery from postpartum minor problems and improve maternal sleep.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から、産後早期から三陰交の経穴刺激を行った方が、産後のマイナートラブルの数が少なく、疲労度の低下が認められ、身体的な回復につながっていたと考えられる。また、それらの身体的な回復が睡眠の質や精神状態の回復にも関連していた。そのため、産褥早期からの身体的な回復を促す支援は、産後の母親の睡眠や精神状態の悪化防止に寄与する可能性があると考えられる。