Longitudinal study on perinatal anxiety and depressive symptoms using in-vivo hormones as indicators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kanekasu Hitomi  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 准教授 (10723645)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords周産期 / 抑うつ症状 / 不安 / ボンディング障害 / コルチゾール / オキシトシン / 抑うつ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of present research is to investigate the relationship between anxiety and depressive symptoms during pregnancy, abnormalities during childbirth, and postpartum depressive symptoms including cortisol and oxytocin as indicators. And our research consists of four studies.
In Study 1, birth weight was associated with depressive symptoms in the second trimester, but not with depressive symptoms in the second trimester. In Study 2, anxiety and depressive symptoms during the second trimester and oxytocin were associated with immediate postpartum maternal-infant bonding. In Study 3, although weight gain during pregnancy and childbirth satisfaction were associated with postpartum depressive symptoms, depressive symptoms during pregnancy were not. In Study 4, depressive symptoms during pregnancy were associated with weight gain during pregnancy. Postpartum depressive symptoms were associated with weight gain during pregnancy, preterm infants, and postnatal social support.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、抑うつ症状や不安について自記式質問紙だけではなく、オキシトシンやコルチゾールを指標として用い調査をおこなった。本研究における成果は、産後の抑うつ症状やボンディング障害を予防するためのスクリーニング体制を確立するための一助になると考える。