The relationship between breast-feeding support method and breast-feeding rate during early period after birth.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Kae  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50601720)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords早期母子接触 / 母子同室 / 助産師 / フォーカスグループインタビュー / 母乳率 / 母乳育児支援 / 出生直後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A focus group interview (FGI) was conducted with midwives at four University Hospital A facilities regarding early mother-child contact and mother-infant cohabitation. The results showed that (1) the criteria for early mother-child contact immediately after birth, frequency, timing, conditions for implementation, and status of implementation differed among the four hospitals. (2) The characteristics of the differences in all-day mother-infant cohabitation, mother-infant cohabitation after a certain time, mother-infant cohabitation at night, and complete mother-infant cohabitation were discussed.
A web-based questionnaire survey of obstetricians, pediatricians, and midwives in Hiroshima and Toyama prefectures revealed little difference in awareness of breastfeeding between the two prefectures, suggesting that the difference in the spread of breastfeeding between Hiroshima and Toyama was not due to "differences in awareness of medical personnel" regarding breastfeeding.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
4つの大学附属病院のスタッフの知識・技術は、同水準であるが、施設の事情により、早期母子接触と母子同室の環境だけが異なる施設で調査を行うことが出来た。今後、早期母子接触や母子同室を実施する上での課題が明確となり、大変意義がある。
また、母乳育児が定着している富山県とBFH(Baby Friendly Hospital)のない広島県における多職種の母乳育児支援者の意識調査を行い、広島・富山両県間の母乳育児の広がりの差は、母乳育児に関わる「医療者の意識の差」に因るものではないことが示唆されたことは大変貴重である。