Effectiveness of Standardized Educational Programs Using Educational Materials Developed by the Joint Preventive Vaccine Project of the American Academy of Pediatrics and the Japan Pediatric Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2019-2021)
St. Luke's International University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Aya  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (50803772)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乳幼児 / 予防接種 / 教育用ツール / ヘルスコミュニケーション / ワクチンインフォメーションシート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is no unified understanding of "when, where, and by whom" is the most effective method of explaining infant immunization to mothers. In order to standardize immunization education for the large number of vaccinations that begin in the early stages of life, the applicant has been verifying the effectiveness of infant immunization education conducted from the perinatal period and developing educational programs. In this study, based on the results of these studies and using educational materials from the Joint Preventive Vaccine Project of the American Academy of Pediatrics and the Japan Pediatric Society in which the applicant participated, the effectiveness of an efficient infant immunization education program implemented in stages was verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直接的効果として、母親のワクチンに対する情報不足 や誤解を減らし、不安なく接種ができることにより最終的には接種率が向上し、社会全体か らワクチンで予防できる病気の減少に寄与できる。
間接的効果としては、ワクチンで予防できる病気から早期に守られ、医療費の削減による 経済効果も期待される。ここで得られた標準的な予防接種教育内容は、今後より複雑化す る可能性のある乳幼児期の予防接種教育の基本的な情報となる。そして、それらが社会全体に提供されることによって、より効果的な情報提供の実施が可能となる。