Empirical evaluation of nutrition improvement programs for rural Nepali pregnant women and infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroko  関西医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90434927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsネパール人妊婦 / 貧血 / 肥満 / 教育プログラム / ランダム化比較試験 / 低栄養 / リテラシー / 健康教育 / ネパール女性 / 妊婦貧血 / 健康格差 / 母子栄養改善 / 国際支援 / 開発途上国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prevalence of anemia was higher in the pregnant mothers with BMI less than 18.5 and at the age group less than 20. Mothers who live in nuclear family, high income family and whose health literacy is low showed higher risk to be obese(BMI>125). The result of randomized control trial conducted to test the efficacy of the education program proved the pregnant women group with intervention showed the more improved hemoglobin level comparing to the control group. Moreover, pregnant mothers with higher health literacy showed significantly more improved hemoglobin level with or without the intervention by education program.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
教育プログラム群のみにHb値の改善が示された。正しい知識が提供され食生活の改善だけではなく、処方された鉄剤のアドヒアランスを良好に維持することに寄与ししたことが推測できる。介入による妊婦貧血の改善が示されたことは妊婦健康診査時に教育的介入を実施していないネパールにおいて新たな知見といえる。
高いヘルスリテラシーをもつ対象者は介入の有無にかかわらず統計学的有意にHb値の改善を示した。高いヘルスリテラシーが貧血改善に関連を示したことは、教育的介入によるヘルスリテラシーの向上は貧血だけではなくその他の健康課題の改善や養育者として適切な情報の取捨選択と健康行動への動機づけの有用な支援となる可能性がある。