Clarification of the effectiveness of visit monitoring activities for older adults in a municipality affected by the Great East Japan earthquake and elements necessary for effective activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Atsushi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70781730)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords地域見守り活動 / 高齢者 / 地域包括ケア / 災害公営住宅 / 見守り / 東日本大震災 / 文献検討 / 地域 / 訪問活動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the viewpoints of those engaged in community watch-over activities, the activities were effective in that they were able to notice abnormalities at an early stage, and also provided an opportunity to get to know people in the community and to talk to those who were concerned, even though many of them had originally lived in different areas and did not know each other. From the viewpoint of the subjects of the community watch-over activities, the activities were not just about being watched over, but also about building relationships with the people who visited them and encouraging them to interact with others. In the study area, the community watch-over activities were led by the local community organization led by the community welfare committee members. Factors that contributed to the continuation of the activities of the self-governing organizations included connections and collaborations with external organizations and various organizations within the community.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果、東日本大震災被災自治体における地域見守り活動の効果として、その活動が対象者の安否確認にどとまらず、活動の従事者の視点からは地区の人を知るきかっけとなったり、心配な人に声をかけやすくなる、活動の対象者の支援からは、従事者との人間関係を構築し、他者と交流をするきっかけとなっており、地区の人間関係の構築につながっていることが示された。そして、活動に必要な要素として、外部組織や、地域内の様々な組織との繋がり・協働があった。近年、災害後にコミュニティが再び安定した状態になる能力などを意味するコミュニティ・レジリエンスが注目されているが、地域見守り活動はそれを高める可能性が示された。