A physical model for pressure ulcer care based on the concept, "the relative positional relationship between external forces and bony prominences"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Yoshiko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 病院, 研究生 (70782027)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords褥瘡 / 外力と骨突起の相互関係 / 褥瘡モデル / 褥瘡物理的モデル / 骨突起と外力の相対的位置関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pressure ulcers is caused by external forces applied over the bony prominences. The element of forces can be composed of compression and shifting. However, the precise mechanism how external forces affects over bony prominence for the development is unknown. Further, how external forces effect on the existing pressure ulcers is not fully understood. In this study, we focused on the effects of external forces to pressure ulcers with undermining. A pressure ulcer model with undermining reflects the physical characteristics of the skin and soft tissue of elderly people using urethane foam was created. The behavior of the undermining lesion in response to external forces was visualized. From the experimental studies, principles for the treatment and care of pressure ulcers with undermining were proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
深い褥瘡にみられるポケット形成は、特異的な形態であるとともに治癒の遅延や感染症の合併をおこすため、褥瘡治療・ケアにおいて大きな問題となっているが、外力がポケット内部にどのように影響を与えるかという機序は不明であった。今回、高齢者の皮膚軟部組織の物理学的特性を反映させた褥瘡モデルを作成し、外力に対する褥瘡ポケット内部の挙動を可視化できる実験方法を構築することができた。これを用いて、今後さらに詳細なポケット内部の外力に対する挙動を明らかにできると考えられ、ポケットを有する褥瘡の治療・ケアの発展が見込まれる。