A Study of the understanding of the elderly people by nurses and caregivers based on eye movement analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
YAMADA CHIHARU  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00510869)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords視線運動 / 注視時間 / 視線軌跡 / サッカード / 看護職 / 介護職 / 日常生活ケア / 視線運動分析 / 視線回数 / 高齢者理解 / 日常生活 / 生活場面
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the "nurse's visual line" and the "caregiver's there" in daily life situations (wheelchair transfer, meal intake, and oral care) of elderly people. There was a significant difference (p <0.05) in their [body trunk], [dining table] and [hands].
In addition, it was found that the nurses and caregivers predicted the elderly person's next movement and kept theirs visual line on the part of the elderly person needed for that movement, it called "specific search", they observed on their experiences. It the future, we may need to clarify the relevance between angular velocity and visual cognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、高齢者の日常生活ケアに携わる看護師と介護士が,高齢者の日常生活場面の何を見て,何を考えているのか,それぞれの職種の認識の類似性や特徴を眼球運動測定による視線分析により可視化する。それにより,同じ活動の場で協同して働く2つの職種が高齢者の同じ生活場面を見たときでもお互いに見えているもの,そこから考えることがどのように違うのか(もしくは類似しているのか)の理解につながる。それをもとに、職種間の情報提供やケアの調整など連携・協働する際の具体的な視点や調整内容を検討する手がかりになり、より質の高い高齢者ケアの提供に繋がる。