Development of nurse' professional autonomy improvement model in geriatric health care facilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
MIYATA CHIHARU  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40738655)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護老人保健施設 / 専門的自律性 / 看護師 / 老人看護 / 看護職 / 専門職性 / 老人保健施設 / 専門職的自律性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted cross-sectional survey, to explored the relationship between "professional autonomy of nurses" and "self-actualization as a nurse", "human relations at workplace" in the Geriatric Health Services Facility. There were 728 participants of questionnaire, with an average age of 49.7 years (SD9.59) and an average of 24.2 years of nursing experience (SD10.8). We found a strong correlation between "human relations at work" and "self-actualization as a nurse" and professional autonomy. In the analyze of the difference in mean values between attributes (significance level < 0.005), a significant difference was found for professional autonomy in "whether or not there was a separation period" and "intention to retention at the current workplace." In "Self-actualization as a nurse", a significant difference was found in "Employment status", and full-time employees tended to be higher than non-fulltime employees. A model for improving nurse' professional autonomy was developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
老健の看護師の専門職性的自律性を,個人特性,職場での人間関係および看護師としての自己実現意識の視点から明らかにし,専門職的自律性の獲得と向上のためのメカニズムの解明に寄与する知見が得られた. さらにこの知見は,専門職的自律性の向上により看護師としての役割行動の明確化やケアの質の向上と資源利用の効率化によるコスト削減にもつながるものである.また,自律性の度合いは社会がその職業をどの程度専門職としてみなすかの指標でもあり,専門職間相互の関係や看護職に対する職務信頼度の向上に加えて,看護職自身の専門職者として高いレベルの仕事を目指した自己啓発行動を促進することができる.