A study on the improvement and practical application of dementia care materials for family caregivers in the early stages of care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17641
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Aoyagi hisami  富山県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40622816)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords認知症看護 / 家族介護者 / 教材開発 / 認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to provide educational support tailored to the learning needs of family caregivers in the early stages of caregiving. To this end, existing dementia care materials were restructured and redesigned as electronic educational materials based on previous research data. The content was systematized, and new units and video content were added to improve understanding of the condition, as well as the materials' practicality and user-friendliness. Additionally, Moodle was used to create a continuous learning environment that can be accessed on tablet devices. The platform allows for the creation of individual IDs and learning history management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,①先行研究と実証データの両面から介護初期の家族介護者の特性を抽出し,それに即した教材を開発したこと②学習媒体を個別に選択できる構造とし,家族介護者の主体的学習を促進したこと③認知症高齢者および家族介護者の増加が懸念される社会的背景の中で,診断直後からの看護ケアの重要性を提言することにおいて,学術的意義を有する。これにより,介護初期における支援の空白期間を補完し,家族介護力の強化,認知症の受容への支援,持続可能な教育的支援モデルの構築に貢献する点で,社会的意義も極めて大きい。