Project/Area Number |
18K17644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Koh Chie 大阪公立大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (60582319)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 在留外国人 / 在日コリアン / コミュニティ / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 妊産褥婦支援 / 保健指導 / バイオピリン / 心理的ストレス / 在住外国人 / 母子保健 / 育児支援 / 家族形成 / Family planning / Cultural Characteristics |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted semi-structured interviews with 10 zainichi mothers living in zainichi Korean communities in Japan. We qualitatively and descriptively analyzed the family planning and SC supporting childcare in this population.Networks with common norms, values, and understanding facilitated cooperation among zainichi mothers. “The zainichi community that fosters security and bonding” may support family formation through a positive perception of child-rearing. Additionally, as a result of examining support for foreign mothers of the reproductive generation, it became clear that nurses who care for foreign mothers are not good at it. In health guidance for foreign mothers, it was suggested that it is necessary to consider guidance based on culture and customs as well as linguistic issues, and health guidance centered on the target person.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、伝統的儒教の価値観の強い在日コリアンコミュニティというマイノリティな社会において、在日コリアン母親の育児を支えるコリアンコミュニティのソーシャル・キャピタルの醸成について明らかになった。 加えて、在日コリアン以外のコミュニティにおけるソーシャル・キャピタルの適応可能性も示唆された。民族的マイノリティが同じ背景の集団、仲間を頼る傾向、似たような境遇の者同士のつながりを大事にするという先行研究もあり、今後も増加が予測される在留外国人妊産褥婦の孤独を予防し、育児を支えるためにはコミュニティのチカラが重要であることが示唆され、今後のグローバル社会においての高い社会的意義が認められた。