Development of health management tools to improve healthy eating literacy among young male workers working in small and medium-sized enterprises
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17649
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Shinsuke  共立女子大学, 看護学部, 専任講師 (00709595)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords若年労働者 / 食生活リテラシー / 健康管理 / 産業保健 / ヘルスリテラシー / 食生活 / 中小企業 / 若年男性労働者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the factors associated with healthy eating literacy among young male workers at small and medium-sized enterprises, and to develop health management tools to effectively improve healthy eating literacy and maintain and improve dietary habits. As a result of analysis using Healthy Eating Literacy Scale for Young Workers (HELS-Y) developed in this study, healthy eating literacy was found to be significantly related to gender, industry/occupation type, size of city of residence, etc. Ta. HELS-Y was not significantly associated with company size. In addition, there was a strong relationship between HELS-Y and food knowledge and subjective diet-related quality of life (SDQOL). Based on this, it is necessary to provide support according to the literacy level and characteristics of the target person, and to develop health management tools accordingly.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発したHELS-Yは、食生活リテラシーの総合的な能力の把握に加え、因子ごとの得点からそれぞれの能力を把握でき、若年労働者の食生活改善に向けた指標として個別・集団指導の場で活用できる。また「食情報の獲得力」「食情報の適用力」について自らのリテラシーの能力を把握したり、それを踏まえて、自ら不足していることに気づき、行動変容の契機となる指標として活用できる。さらに、本尺度を用いて関連要因を把握できることから、その対象に合わせた効果的な保健指導のあり方やツール開発等、今後、食行動に対する健康支援に貢献できる。以上のことから、本研究成果の意義は大きい。