The development of a cognitive-behavioral therapy program for family caregivers of individuals suffering from dementia and an examination of its usefulness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17650
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University (2020-2021)
International University of Health and Welfare (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
SAITO YOSHIHIRO  西九州大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90807413)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords在宅 / 認知症者 / 家族介護者 / 認知行動療法 / 電話 / 認知症 / うつ状態 / 認知症家族介護者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I developed a cognitive-behavioral therapy program using the telephone for family caregivers of people with dementia. This study aimed to inspect the usefulness of the program. A total of 11 caregivers to dementia patients participated in the study. Upon obtaining the consent for participation from the caregivers in the above-mentioned program, data were collected and analyzed with the help of a follow-up survey after the intervention. The data retrieved before the program was also analyzed. It was found that the intervention helped the caregivers substantially (p<.05). The findings suggest the need to work on "the aggressiveness of the action," which was a lower item of the feeling of self-effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
在宅認知症家族介護者への電話を用いた認知行動療法を行ったが、電話を用いた認知行動療法は脱落率が低く、介護での時間的制約を受ける中でも、受講しやすい有用な支援を検討することができたと言える。本研究にて、うつ状態の軽減における重要因子として明らかにされた自己効力感(行動の積極性)において、認知症に関する情報提供やリラクゼーション体験といったプログラムは自己効力感を向上させることが明らかになっていることからも、介護者の行動の積極性に働きかけるプログラムの構築が必要であることが示唆された。