Identification of obesity indicators as predictors of physical function decline in the early elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17661
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Tomoko  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (00453134)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords身体組成 / 握力低下 / 歩行速度低下 / 地域高齢者 / 歩行速度 / 握力 / 経年変化 / たんぱく質量 / ミネラル量 / 体脂肪率 / 筋肉量 / 体成分 / 体組成 / サルコペニア / サルコペニア肥満 / BMI / 身体機能 / 前期高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Changes in body composition, grip strength, and walking speed were observed over a 3-year period, using FY 2018 as a baseline through FY 2021.A repeated analysis of variance was performed on 45 men and 89 women who were 65 years of age or older in FY 2018 and who were also measured in FY 2021. Both grip strength and walking speed decreased significantly in men and only walking speed significantly in women, indicating a decline in physical function over the 3-year observation. There was no effect of body fat percentage, BMI, SMI, protein deficiency, or mineral deficiency on walking speed and grip strength at baseline, but there was a significant interaction of mineral deficiency on changes in grip strength for women depending on whether these changed over the three-year period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域高齢者の身体機能の低下を予防することは介護予防につながる。高齢者の身体機能の低下には筋肉量が影響すると考えられているが、本研究では身体をつくる要素であるミネラル量の低下が歩行速度や握力の低下に影響していることが明らかになったことから、タンパク質だけでなく、あらたにミネラル量不足を補う栄養指導等を検討することで高齢者の身体機能低下を予防し、ひいては介護予防に寄与できる。