A study of imaging features of dysarthria in parkinson's disease - Elucidation of mechanism using brain analysis -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University (2022-2023)
Mie University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
UEDA YUKITO  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (90770553)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構音障害 / 発声障害 / 神経機能画像 / 認知機能 / パーキンソン病 / 運動障害 / 発話障害 / 画像解析 / 発症予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on dysarthria and dysphonia seen in Parkinson's syndrome and Parkinson's disease, with the aim of detecting early dysarthria and dysphonia in relation to motor function and non-motor symptoms (cognitive function and psychiatric symptoms). In the end, speech recordings of speech duration and repetition rate of articulation were made from 99 subjects, and all speech and articulatory function tests were conducted. However, speech analysis is being conducted at this time because speech could not be heard from some subjects due to COVID19 and few subjects showed clear decline in standardized tests. The results of the study have not yet been shown at this stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は研究成果を示せる段階までには至っていないが、パーキンソン病は中核症状である振戦・無動・筋固縮・姿勢反射障害の運動障害によりADL低下やQOL低下が生じる。しかし、運動障害以外にも初期および経過に伴い構音障害や発声障害。嚥下障害もみられるようになる。これらもまたコミュニケーションの場への参加や趣味の喪失など、活動制限や参加制約につながってしまう。そういった面からも早期から構音障害や発声障害を検出することは、予防や機能維持の観点から継続していく必要性があると考える。