Functional Electrostimulation Therapy for Vastus Medialis Decreases Varus Thrust During Gait
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA NOBORU  広島大学, 病院(医), 理学療法士 (20467773)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords変形性膝関節症 / varus thrust / 機能的電気刺激 / 内側広筋 / varus thrust抑制 / 機能的電気刺激装置 / 予防 / 膝関節急速内反運動抑制効果 / 症例不足 / 特定臨床研究倫理審査委員会承認 / 変形性膝関節症予防 / 機能的電気刺激療法 / 膝関節急速内反運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is the first to demonstrate that the modification of activity initiation in the VM during gait reduces mechanical stress. Gait training using FES accelerates VM onset time and suppresses the varus thrust in patient with knee OA, although the KAM also increases. Therefore, long-term follow-up is required to clarify whether gait training using FES will be a preventive treatment for knee OA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、機能的電気刺激装置を併用した歩行練習を膝OA患者に用いることで歩行中VMの活動タイミングが改善し、急速内反運動が抑制され、膝OAの発症および進行を抑制できることが証明されることで、潜在的膝OA者約3,000万人にとっての予防的治療となる。膝OA患者の予防的治療の確立は、患者の健康寿命延伸、生活の質を向上させることが期待され、それに伴って、将来的な労働人口の増加と医療費、および社会保障費の削減効果が期待される。