Project/Area Number |
18K17681
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kida Yoshikazu 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70737569)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 動作解析 / 上肢関節運動 / ウェアラブルデバイス / ウェアラブルディバイス / ディバイス / 投球回数 / IoT (Internet of Things) / 肩関節 / リハビリテーション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to develop a method for evaluating and managing a load of upper limb exercises with wearable devices. We measured and verified upper limb joint motion using the originally developed wearable device. We found the possibility of easily digitizing and managing the analyzing results. In addition, by quantitively evaluating the load on the medial elbow of baseball players, new findings were obtained that could prevent medial elbow disorders and return to competition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
上肢に対する適切な運動負荷の設定が明らかになっていないため、オーバーユースによるスポーツ傷害に陥る選手は決して少ないとはいえず、運動負荷の正確な評価法が求められている。本研究ではウェアラブルデバイスを用いて簡便かつ定量的に上肢の運動負荷を測定・評価し、上肢関節の障害予防や競技復帰のためのリハビリテーションに有用な知見を示した。