Clarification of information processing in the brain of vestibular function and development of neurorehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17684
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionReiwa Heath Sciences University (2022)
International University of Health and Welfare (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Oka Shinichiro  令和健康科学大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (30637880)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords立位姿勢制御 / 頭頂葉 / 経頭蓋直流電流刺激 / 経頭蓋交流電流刺激 / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ / 視運動刺激 / ニューロリハビリテーション / 重心動揺 / 感覚再重みづけ調整 / 経頭蓋直流電流 / 経頭蓋交流電流 / 脳内情報処理 / 半球間抑制作用 / 平衡機能 / 脳内感覚情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the coupling mechanism of parietal lobe oscillation phenomena in standing postural control, we compared body movements during form rubber upper head rotation standing before and after tACS to the parietal region. The results revealed that the relevant frequencies were different in the open-eye and closed-eye conditions. In addition, as a new neurorehabilitation, fully immersive optokinetic stimulation (OKS) using a head-mounted display (HMD) improved balance ability, and changes in brain activity during OKS in the HMD were found to be related to changes in body sway.
These research results indicate the characteristics of parietal lobe oscillatory phenomena in standing postural control and the possibility that brain function activation by OKS with HMD can improve balance ability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヘッドマウントディスプレイ(HMD)が社会実装され、完全没入型の視覚刺激を簡便に実施できるようになっている。本研究は、立位姿勢制御と頭頂葉の振動現象との連関機構を明らかにした。そして、HMDを用いた視運動刺激という簡便な方法で頭頂葉を賦活すると、バランス能力を改善するという新たなニューロリハビリテーションの開発に成功している。本研究の結果は、HMDによる視運動刺激という簡便な方法がバランス能力を改善するリハビリテーションとしてさらなる発展できる可能性が高く大きな社会的意義がある。