Intra-foot coordination and kinetics in flatfoot
Project/Area Number |
18K17688
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Takabayashi Tomoya 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (00780339)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 扁平足 / ランニング / 足部内の動き / 足部内の力学的負荷 / 性差 / 協調運動 / 関節モーメント |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate intra-foot coordination and kinetics in normal foot and flat foot. First, we focus on intra-foot kinematics during running, and clarified that rearfoot, midfoot and forefoot motion in flatfoot increased compared with normal foot. Additionally, we investigated gender difference of intra-foot kinetics, and clarified that no gender difference was found between the Chopart and Lisfranc joint moments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現在世界的にランニング人口は増加し,扁平足のランナーは26%に及ぶ.扁平足は足部ランニング障害の危険因子であるため,予防法の考案は必須である.しかし,扁平足に起因する足部障害発生機序は未解明であり,そのため予防法も未確立であった.本研究成果を挙げたことは扁平足に頻発する二次的な足部障害の予防法の考案につながり,社会的に貢献度が高いと考えられる.