Development of kinematic evaluation method for prosthesis walking / running using a small 6-axes force sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Motohiko  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (30734058)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords義足 / ウェアラブル計測器 / 力覚センサ / 動作計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Improper alignment of the prosthesis not only reduces performance but also increases the burden on the remaining body. However, the alignment evaluation and adjustment of the prosthesis are performed by the therapist's observational evaluation and the user's subjectivity.
The purpose of this study is to build a prosthesis alignment evaluation system that can analyze quantitative data such as COP trajectory and ground reaction force during unrestrained prosthesis walking / running by incorporating a small 6-axis force sensor into the prosthesis. That is. Since this evaluation method can be evaluated objectively and quantitatively and can be measured in the real world, it can be expected to be evaluated in all situations such as rehabilitation process and rough terrain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,片側下腿義足使用者の義足アライメントを変化させた際,使用者が感じるとされる感覚を視覚的に判断することが可能であった.さらに,片側大腿義足使用者に対して,異なる形状のスポーツ用義足足部の走行実験では,全走行過程を通した比較により,その特徴を示すことができた.
小型6軸力覚センサを用いたCOP軌跡と床反力ベクトルを可視化した評価法は,客観的・定量的に評価することが可能であり,より細かな現象を捉えることができる.ウェアラブル機器として,実世界での義足歩行および走行時の計測によって,リハビリテーション過程や不整地などあらゆる状況下での義足アライメントやパーツ選択の評価が期待できると考える.