Development of a quantitative evaluation of the factors associated with a difficulty of walking in hemiplegic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Fumihiro  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (30646998)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / 歩行 / 定量的 / 評価 / 三次元動作分析 / 阻害因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a quantitative evaluation of the factors that inhibit the gait in hemiplegic patients. The study prepared and examined the validity of indexes for measuring the foot lift function that is required in the swing phase of the gait as well as the weight support function that is required in the stance phase. The degree of limb shortening when the paretic foot was raised in a standing position significantly correlated with the severity of paralysis, walking speed, and the amount of limb shortening on the paretic side during the gait. Additionally, the index value indicating pelvic sway when the non-paretic foot was raised showed a significant correlation with the severity of the paralysis, walking speed, and the temporal-distance factors indicating the weight support function or propulsive force. This study made it possible to quantitatively evaluate the main functions required in a gait.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歩行に求められる機能を立位課題から評価できることによって,歩行困難な患者の問題点を客観的に捉えることが可能となった.客観的評価に基づいて早期より介入できれば,効率的な歩行障害の改善につながる.多くの患者のQuality of Lifeを向上させるとともに,介護者の負担軽減に貢献できる可能性があり,社会的意義は大きい.また,近年開発されているリハビリテーションロボット等を用いた新しい介入方法の効果判定にも利用できるため,学術的にも有意義である.