Investigation of the role of advanced glycation end products in musculoskeletal vascular disease and exploration of novel therapeutic mechanisms induced by exercise
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionOkayama Healthcare Professional University (2020-2022)
Osaka University of Human Sciences (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masayuki  岡山医療専門職大学, 健康科学部 理学療法学科, 助教 (10780497)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨格筋 / 血管障害 / 運動 / 終末糖化産物 / 毛細血管 / 糖化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate 1) the effects of glycation stress on the capillary network of skeletal muscle and 2) the effects of exercise intervention on muscle capillary rarefaction caused by glycation stress. Glycation stress mainly induced capillary rarefaction in fast-twitch skeletal muscle. In addition, glycation stress attenuated the effect of exercise intervention on capillary growth in fast-twitch skeletal muscle. This effect involved the fact that glycation stress attenuated the increase in angiogenic factors induced by exercise. These results suggest that glycation stress impairs muscle capillary capillary architecture and its adaptability to exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨格筋内の毛細血管は筋細胞に酸素や糖など筋の成長や代謝活動に必要な物質を送達する重要な役割を担っており、筋の量や持久力、糖代謝能などを規定している。加齢や慢性疾患により身体は糖化ストレスに曝されるが、これまで糖化ストレスが骨格筋内の血管構築に及ぼす影響は不明であった。本研究では糖化ストレスが骨格筋の毛細血管構築を障害すること、および運動による筋内の毛細血管新生を減弱することが明らかとなり、骨格筋内の毛細血管の健康を維持するには糖化ストレスを制御することが重要であることを示唆できた。本研究成果は、骨格筋の健康維持を目的とした糖化ストレス制御に焦点を当てた介入戦略の構築に有益な情報となると考える。