Project/Area Number |
18K17700
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kio University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 発達性協調運動障害 / 運動主体感 / 感覚依存特性 / 確率共鳴 / 閾値下振動触覚ノイズ刺激 / 内部モデル / 抑うつ症状 / 定型発達 / 感覚特性 / 微細運動スキル / 二重盲検介入研究 / 感覚-運動統合 / 知覚バイアス / シングルケーススタディ / 感覚運動統合 / 視覚依存 / 閾値下振動触覚刺激 / 手先の器用さ / 運動観察 / 視覚-運動統合 / 自動模倣 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study examined changes of sense of agency and sensory-dependent characteristics in children with developmental coordination disorder, and investigated the intervention effects of stochastic resonance devices on motor clumsiness. The present study revealed that children with developmental coordination disorder have an altered sense of agency and tend to rely more on visual information compared to typically developing children. In addition, this study revealed that intervention with stochastic resonance devices immediately improved fine motor skills in children with developmental coordination disorder.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発達性協調運動障害は,協調運動技能(運動の器用さ)の獲得や遂行に著しい低下をきたし,日常生活や学校生活に困難を有するだけでなく,自己肯定感の低下,不安障害や抑うつ症状といった精神心理面にも影響をきたす神経発達障害であり,その頻度は学童期の5~6%と非常に高い。 本研究は,発達性協調運動障害を有する児に運動主体感の変容が生じていること,また身体感覚より視覚情報に依存しやすい傾向があることが運動の不器用さに繋がっていることを明らかにし,確率共鳴現象の提供によって,即時的に運動の不器用さが改善することを明らかにした。