Elucidation of the motor unit number of anastomotic branches and their contribution to nerve regeneration in Martin-Gruber anastomosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Hachisuka Akiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90646936)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動単位数 / MUNE / Martin-Gruber吻合 / 神経再生 / 手根管症候群 / 肘部管症候群 / 神経伝導検査 / 神経吻合 / 末梢神経障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the Digital subtraction and New MUNE methods for nerve anastomosis. To our knowledge, these methods are the first simple, non-invasive electrophysiological assessment of nerve anastomoses. The Digital subtraction method is simple and widely useful for anastomotic branches. The MUNE new method for anastomotic branches may be used for a more detailed evaluation of anastomotic branches (end-to-end or some end-to-side anastomoses) with a relatively constant number of motor units. Using these new evaluations, we clarified the characteristics of muscle innervation by the nerve anastomotic branches of the Marin-Gruber anastomosis, which is the most popular variation. We also demonstrated that the anastomotic branches contribute to nerve regeneration in patients with peripheral injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回Digital subtraction法およびMUNE新法を開発し,神経吻合における簡便かつ非侵襲的な電気生理学的評価を初めて実現した.また19.5%と頻度の高い破格Marin-Gruber吻合において,神経吻合枝による筋支配の特徴を明らかにし,末梢神経障害合併時に吻合枝が神経再生へ寄与することを示した.本知見は,神経吻合枝を評価する新たな客観的指標を提供し,神経吻合を有する末梢神経障害において,より正確な診断や効果的な治療選択や治療開発に役立つ.更にMarin-Gruber吻合は神経吻合の健常モデルであり,神経移行や神経移植で吻合枝を生じる神経再生医療の発展への貢献が期待される.