Elucidating the mechanism of the muscle hypertrophy effect of ultrasound and exploring the possibility of preventing disuse muscle atrophy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokai University (2020)
Aichi Medical College for Physical and Occupational Therapy (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
KIYOSHIMA Daisuke  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (80756370)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords超音波 / 培養筋管 / 筋肥大 / メカニカルストレス / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ultrasound has been used to promote healing of fracture sites, but its effect on muscle atrophy remains unclear. We found that ultrasound stimulation can hypertrophy myotubes differentiated from myotubes, suggesting that ultrasound stimulation may be used to prevent disuse muscle atrophy. In this study, we first examined the optimal conditions for the hypertrophic effect of ultrasound stimulation on cultured myotubes. Next, we examined the effect of different incubation periods on the muscle hypertrophy effect. As a result, the hypertrophic effect of cultured myotubes tended to be higher when the intensity of ultrasound stimulation and the irradiation time rate were higher. The hypertrophic effect was not observed when the incubation period became longer. The autocrine/paracrine mechanism was found to be involved in this muscle hypertrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで超音波療法は骨折部位の治癒促進などに用いられてきたが、超音波刺激の使用や処方に関しての科学的根拠が乏しいため、個人の経験に基づいて行われてきた。特に筋に対する超音波刺激の報告はほとんどなかった。本研究は超音波の生体組織への作用の科学的な理解につながり、超音波照射の筋肥大効果が確認され、その仕組みが明らかになれば、廃用性筋萎縮予防の糸口が得られるだけはなく、老化や寝たきりで生じる諸症候の新規治療法の発見にもつながる可能性がある。本研究の成果は、その礎となるものだと考える。