Biomechanical Analysis of Gait Termination in Children with Cerebral Palsy Using 3D Projection Mapping Technology and the Development of a Training Method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Kimoto Minoru  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40759586)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歩行停止 / 脳性麻痺 / バイオメカニクス / プロジェクションマッピング / 転倒 / 衝突 / 歩行 / 距離 / 歩行速度 / 3次元歩行解析 / gait termination / バランス / 3次元動作解析 / 歩幅 / 床反力 / 重心 / 課題提示システム / 妥当性検証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated, using 3D motion analysis data, that children with cerebral palsy (CP) have a reduced ability to terminate gait compared to typically developing children. The CP group has difficulty generating the backward braking force necessary for a sudden stop. The gait characteristics of children with CP, such as shorter step lengths and wider step widths, contribute to their prolonged time and increased number of steps required to stop walking. This research provides insights for training methods aimed at improving gait termination ability in children with CP.
Additionally, there were no established methods to control walking speed for children with CP on the floor before this study. This research proposed a new system utilizing projection mapping technology to control walking speeds at 100% and 125% of the comfortable walking speed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロジェクションマッピングを用いた手法は、動作速度を制御できるため、他のバイオメカニクス研究に応用できる可能性がある。物体を用いた方法とは異なり、光での提示は光に触れたり踏んだりすること自体では怪我を誘発しないため、比較的安全である。子どもは一般的に光刺激を好む傾向があるため、発達障害児を含めた体操治療への応用が期待できる。
脳性麻痺児の歩行停止能力が低いことを客観的データで示したことは、脳性麻痺児が学校生活をはじめとする社会参加を安全に行うことに、間接的に寄与する可能性がある。衝突・転倒予防のためのトレーニング法の提案や、学校・施設の環境整備に対する知見を提供した意義は大きい。