Project/Area Number |
18K17723
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University (2020) Yamagata Prefectural University of Health Science (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 経頭蓋交流電気刺激(tACS) / 経頭蓋律動性直流電流刺激(otDCS) / 電気刺激 / 脳波-筋電図コヒーレンス / 下肢 / 歩行 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 脳波筋電図コヒーレンス / 非侵襲的脳刺激 / 経頭蓋律動性直流電流刺激 / 経皮的脊髄直流電気刺激 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / H反射 / 経頭蓋電気刺激 / 経頭蓋交流電気刺激 / 末梢神経電気刺激 / 神経生理学 / 非侵襲的脳刺激法 / 脳波 / 筋電図 / 神経可塑性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that an increase in synchronous neural activity between the motor cortex and spinal motoneuron is related with the consolidation of motor learning and the improvement of motor function after stroke. In this study, we investigated whether the non-invasive electrical stimulation including transcranial alternating current stimulation (tACS) and transcranial rhythmic direct current stimulation (otDCS)on based on the peak frequency of EEG-EMG coherence can enhance synchronous neural activity in healthy individuals. Our studies suggest that otDCS with the individualized peak beta-band frequency of EEG-EMG coherence enhances the synchronous neural activity between the motor cortex and spinal cord. Further studies are warranted to clarify the clinical application of individualized beta-band frequency otDCS in patients with neurological disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、頭蓋上から微弱な電流を通電することで、脳や脊髄の神経活動を変化させることができる非侵襲的電気刺激の臨床応用が期待されているが、効果的な刺激設定は確立していない。本研究は、生体信号に基づいた刺激設定を非侵襲的電気刺激に応用し、その効果を健常者で検証した。その結果、運動学習や脳卒中後の運動機能回復と関連すると報告されている脳と脊髄の同期的な神経活動を高める刺激設定として、脳活動の律動と興奮性を高める経頭蓋律動性直流電流刺激(otDCS)に対象者個々の生体信号に基づいた刺激を行うことが有効である可能性を示した。本研究は、将来、非侵襲的電気刺激を臨床で用いるための科学的根拠を明らかにした。