Testing the after effects of vestibular noise current stimulation on balance function in older adults and the effects of long-term intervention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Inukai Yasuto  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 講師 (20757801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバランス / 転倒 / ノイズ電流 / 非侵襲的脳刺激法 / 前庭 / 重心動揺 / ガルバニック前庭刺激 / center of pressure / 高齢者 / ノイズ / 電流刺激 / 理学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the effects of noisy current stimulation of the vestibular organs on balance function in the elderly. The results of the present study revealed that the center of pressure (COP) sway in community-dwelling elderly people was significantly reduced during vestibular noise current stimulation. Furthermore, it was clarified that the stimulatory effect that the vestibular noise current stimulation significantly reduces the COP sway is higher in elderly people who have higher COP sway before stimulation. In addition, the present study revealed that the COP sway continued to decrease not only during vestibular noise current stimulation, but also after stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の転倒予防に関しては,運動療法(筋力トレーニングやバランストレーニング)が中心的に行われている.本研究において,バランスに関与する前庭器官に微弱なノイズ電流刺激を行うことで,高齢者のバランス機能が即時的に向上することが明らかとなった.さらに,前庭器官へのノイズ電流刺激の効果は刺激中だけでなく,刺激終了後にも持続することも明らかとなった.これらの知見より,前庭器官へのノイズ電流刺激は,高齢者のバランス機能を向上させる新たな治療法となり得る可能性を示唆しており,高齢者の転倒予防に貢献する可能性がある.