Establish a new therapeutic target for osteoarthritis of hip from basic science
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shioda Mikio  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (80817635)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords変形性股関節症 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osteoarthritis of hip (hOA) develops with bone morphological changes such as atrophic, normotorophic, and hypertrophic types. Several studies investigated correlation between morphological change of bone and joint pain or range of motion; however, no previous study investigated the relationship between the features of hOA and biological background such as protein and mRNA levels. Thus, we planned to clarify the correlation using biological techniques. Contrary to our anticipation, there is no significant difference between three types of hOA, as atrophic type has similar potential for calcification, adipogenic, and chondrogenic differentiation. Our results lead to the potential to respond biotherapy such as cell therapy and platelet rich plasma or physical therapy regardless of the type of bone morphology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
変形性股関節症における骨形態と痛み、可動域といった臨床的な側面は検討されていたが、基礎的な研究によりその評価した報告はいままでなかった。。新しい側面から変形性股関節症にアプローチを行った結果、骨形態や関節症の程度に関わらず滑膜幹細胞が同等の増殖能、分化能を認めるという当初の予想とは違った結果であったが、一見違うように見える各タイプであっても、いまだ、バイオセラピーや理学療法といった保存的治療に反応する可能性があることが分かった。高齢化社会において変形性股関節症は増加傾向にあり、この結果が治療に有用となると考えられる。