Establishment of a new magnetic stimulation neuromodulatory system for diabetic bladder dysfunction.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kimura Ryu  琉球大学, 病院, 助教 (50748019)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / 低活動膀胱 / 過活動膀胱 / 非薬物療法 / 神経因性膀胱 / 排尿障害 / 低活動性膀胱 / 磁気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used SD female rats (3 months old) to induce diabetic models by intraperitoneal administration of streptozotocin (65mg/kg). After diabetes induction, intravesical bladder pressure measurements were performed in 8 control and 8 diabetic models at 3 days, 2 weeks, 4 weeks, 8 weeks, and 12 weeks. In the diabetic model, the bladder contraction interval shortened by about 70% at 2 weeks, resulting in frequent urination. After 4 weeks, the bladder contraction interval was prolonged and residual urine increased with time. It was suggested that the diabetic model developed overactive bladder at 2 weeks and hypoactive bladder after 4 weeks.
We next performed a histological evaluation. The bladder was removed and evaluated using the Magnus device. Bladder contractility to carbachol was decreased after 8 weeks, suggesting organic changes in the bladder due to diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病に伴う膀胱機能障害の特徴は、初期には過活動膀胱、末期には残尿を伴う低活動膀胱という相反現象の併存である。腎不全に移行する助長因子となっているにも関わらず、網膜症、腎症、神経障害と比較して認知されていない。糖尿病性膀胱機能障害の薬物療法は治療抵抗性であることが多く、その経時的な膀胱機能の変化は複雑で十分に解明されていない。
本研究は糖尿病に伴う膀胱機能の経時的な変化を、機能学的、組織学的に解明した初めての研究である。糖尿病の各病期における膀胱機能障害の状態を把握することで薬物療法の適正な使用、さらには非薬物療法の応用につながり、国内の1000万人を超える糖尿病患者の予後改善が期待される。