An ultrasound shear wave elastography study on onset and treatment mechanisms of functional leg length discrepancy after total hip arthroplasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17755
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionYamagata Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Nakanowatari Tatsuya  山形県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (10713638)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords機能的脚長差 / 超音波診断 / 筋短縮 / 装具療法 / 人工股関節置換術 / 大腿筋膜張筋 / 超音波エラストグラフィ / 脚長差 / 超音波診断装置 / エラストグラフィ / 補高装具
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated the effect of functional leg length discrepancy on the extensibility of tensor fasciae latae and the effectiveness of the use of a shoe lift to correct the compensatory posture with functional leg length discrepancy for the tensor fascia latae extensibility using ultrasound shear wave elastography. In the condition of functional leg length discrepancy, the shear elastic modulus of the tensor fasciae latae decreased. In the condition of shoe lift, the shear elastic modulus of the tensor fasciae latae was restored. These results suggest that using the shoe lift for functional leg length discrepancy can result in a functional hip position, extending the tensor fasciae latae.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の知見より,人工股関節置換術後に生じた機能的脚長差に大腿筋膜張筋の伸張性低下が影響を及ぼす可能性があることを,超音波診断装置を用い証明することができた.さらに,機能的脚脚長差に対して,補高装具を用い股関節を伸展位に保つことは,大腿筋膜張筋の筋長を伸長させる効果があることが示唆された.したがって,機能的脚長差に対するリハビリテーション治療の選択肢のひとつとして補高装具が有効である可能性が見出された.