Development of a new balance training program that can be adjusted in difficulty to match the capabilities of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University (2022-2023)
Kobe International University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
AKIZUKI Kazunori  目白大学, 保健医療学部, 専任講師 (00748957)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords転倒予防 / 高齢者 / バランストレーニング / 課題難易度 / 運動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Balance training reportedly reduces the incidence of falls among older adults. Moreover, training efficacy varies according to the physical function of older adults. However, balance training developed thus far has not considered variations in the abilities of older individuals. Therefore, in this study, we aimed at developing an approach with adjustable balance training difficulty according to the balance ability of the participants and verifying balance training effects with an adjusted difficulty. Our results demonstrated that using NASA-TLX enables adjustment along the relative task difficulty defined by the relationship between the task and the abilities of the participants, thereby enhancing the training effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域における転倒予防の対象者は、健康な高齢者から介護や支援を必要とする高齢者まで幅広い。そのため、同じトレーニングを実施したとしても、対象者の能力によってトレーニングの効果は異なる。それゆえ、対象者一人ひとりのバランス能力にあわせて課題の難易度を調整することができれば、トレーニングの効果をより高められると考えられる。本研究の成果は、対象者一人ひとりの能力に合わせた効果的なバランストレーニングの提供を可能にするものであり、転倒予防のための効果的なバランストレーニング方法として活用することが見込まれる。