Elucidation of the mechanism of reciprocal Ia inhibition and recurrent inhibition leading to excessive co-contraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Hirabayashi Ryo  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (60804375)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脊髄相反性抑制 / 筋電図 / 同時収縮 / H反射 / 電気刺激 / Ia相反抑制 / 足関節 / 筋活動 / D1抑制
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the relationship between spinal reciprocal inhibition during co-contractions in a two-year project.Two experiments were performed and revealed that spinal reciprocal inhibition was modulated depending on the co-contraction intensity and the muscle activity ratio of the antagonist muscles to each other.It has been reported that spinal reciprocal inhibition disappears with co-contractions, but spinal reciprocal inhibition remains with co-contraction intensity, indicating that the ability to perform joint movements remains during moderate co-contractions.
These research results were published in two international journals and one domestic journal, and 10 conference presentations were made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の知見は,同時収縮中の脊髄にある運動制御の機能を相反性抑制に着目して解明した.本研究は,これまで明らかにされていなかった,低強度の同時収縮中は脊髄相反性抑制の機能が残存することを発見しました.また,その機能葉、拮抗筋同士の筋活動比に依存することも新規性が高い知見となった.この基礎的知見を応用して,同時収縮中の運動パフォーマンスの検討,中枢疾患や高齢者で引き起こされる過剰な同時収縮の治療法として役立つ可能性があると考えている.