Project/Area Number |
18K17782
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | マイオカイン / 電気刺激 / エルゴメーター / 非アルコール性脂肪肝 / 表面電気刺激 / 運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The myokine, brain derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), myostatin, has been reported to be associated with muscle hypertrophy and glucose metabolism. It has been reported that the combination of aerobic exercise with neuromuscular electrical stimulation (NMES) improves physical function and glucose metabolism, which is to prevent lifestyle-related diseases. This study evaluated the effect of exercise with NMES on myokine secretion. Exercise with NMES significantly increased BDNF than ergometer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
運動が健康をもたらすことは,複数の疫学研究で明らかにされており,疑いようもない事実である。しかし、運動がなぜ健康をもたらすかについては、不明な点が多いままである。この機序を解明する分子として、運動によって骨格筋から分泌される生理活性物質であるマイオカインが注目されている。非アルコール性脂肪肝(NAFLD)患者への承認された治療薬はなく、第一選択は運動療法である。運動によって分泌されるマイオカインを調査することでNAFLD改善の機序解明につながる。本研究ではNAFLD患者、健常者へ有酸素運動に神経筋電気刺激を組み合わせて行うことで、通常の運動よりも効率的にマイオカイン分泌できるか調査を行う。