The impact of the air pollutant and meteorological conditions with seasonal changes on the pulmonary functions in individuals with the past history of bronchial asthma after the running under outdoor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Yusuke  奈良教育大学, 保健体育講座, 准教授 (70707702)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords喘息 / 運動 / 肺機能 / 季節 / 大気汚染 / 季節変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study consisted of the basic experiments and the main field research. In the basic experiment, an exercise load test related to NO in exhaled breath, which is an inflammatory response index, was performed. We observed the changes in the index peculiar to asthmatic persons. In addition, in a field research under the volcanic ash, the same findings as in the basic experiment were obtained.
On the other hand, the mein field research (four-season) could not be completed from the effects of natural disasters and man-made disasters in 2018, the impact of the spread of infection by COVID-19 and the issuance of an emergency declaration that continued from the end of 2019 to 2021. In the extended period of 2021, we devised the questionnaire research method that can be conducted without being affected by the infection situation, and were able to conduct a preliminary survey.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動時における呼気中NOの変化、特に、喘息体質者特有の指標変化(肺機能指標・炎症性指標)を観察できたこと、また、特殊環境下(火山灰や低圧等の影響)における喘息体質者の同指標変化を評価できたことである。これらは、運動によって生じる喘息体質者の炎症性反応に関する基礎的な知見、特殊環境下での運動処方に係る知見になったものと考えられた。加えて、2021年度に考案したアンケート法は、実験的手法を用いた調査のような客観性の高い指標変化は検証できないものの、喘息体質者の集団特性と大気汚染物質の季節差、地理的環境差等の関係性を把握できる内容になり、当該研究テーマへの新たなアプローチになるものと期待された。