Project/Area Number |
18K17795
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Health Sciences University of Hokkaido |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Koshiro 北海道医療大学, リハビリテーション科学部, 講師 (30708574)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 運動様式 / BALB/cマウス / ストレス / トレッドミル運動 / 回転ホイール運動 / 血中コルチコステロン濃度 / 視床下部室傍核 / トレッドミル走運動 / コルチコステロン / 不安・うつ様行動 / 乳酸閾値 / 運動強度 / ストレス脆弱動物 / BALB/c / 自発的輪回し運動 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study tested a hypothesis that forced treadmill running (TR), bot not voluntary wheel running (WR), induces stress responses in BALB/c mice having a stress-vulnerable, and that the stress responses may be mediated by the neural activity of paraventricular nucleus (PVN) and/or medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC). The mice performed TR at low-, or high-intensity for 30-min, or performed WR, in which the running distance is equated to the low-intensity TR condition. The changes of stress hormone in blood at pre-, and post-exercise, and the neural activity (numbers of c-fos-ir cells) of PVN were investigated. We found that TR increased the secretion of stress hormone and activated the PVN regardless of its intensity, and that the stress related changes were not shown in WR. These results support our hypothesis, although the future study is required to further delineate the regulatory neural mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
一般的な動物を用いた先行研究では、運動強度が運動時のストレス反応の決定因子となることが示されており、中強度を境に、中強度未満の軽い運動ではストレス反応の亢進が起こらず、中強度以上の高強度運動によってストレス反応の亢進が起こることが報告されている。一方、本研究は、ストレス感受性の高い個体では、強制(受動)的な運動は強度に関係なくストレスとなるが、自発(能動)的な運動は非ストレスであることを示している。この結果は、運動をストレスとして受容するか否かが個体の特性によって左右され、ストレス高感受性の個体にストレスなく運動を処方する場合には能動的な運動実施の働きかけが重要となることを示唆する知見である。