Classification and database construction of overarm throwing motion for the Japanese elementary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education (2021)
Sakushin Gakuin University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yasuto  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90779026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小学生 / 投動作 / 動作分析 / 類型化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to classify the overarm throwing motion by quantitative methods and construct a database that could be used for teaching a motion technique to elementary school children. The throwing motion of the children was analyzed three-dimensionally. A cluster analysis was conducted using throwing arm and trunk angle as variables, and the standard motion for each group was constructed. The groups with larger throwing distances tended to have more upper-grade children, while those with smaller throwing distances had a smaller range of horizontal rotation of the trunk and greater horizontal adduction of the shoulder just before the ball release. In addition, the group with smaller throwing distances was comprised of not only younger children but also older children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小学生の投能力低下の要因の1つとして、学校体育における動作指導が十分ではないことが指摘されている。学校体育で投動作はドッヂボールなどに含まれるが、それらの指導書では集団技能についての記述が多い。小学生の投動作に関する先行研究をみると、観察に基づく評価・分類法が用いられており、素早く複雑な動きを伴う小学生の投動作を分類することは容易ではない。そこで本研究では、小学生の投動作を定量的方法によって類型化し、投動作の指導に活用できるデータベースを作成することを目的とした。高い投能力を示す動作パターンという基準があれば、動きを正しく評価・指導できるので、小学生の投能力向上に貢献できる。