Project/Area Number |
18K17812
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Takachiho University (2020-2021) Musashino Art University (2019) Mejiro University College (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Asai Taishi 高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 助教 (30781984)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | BDNF遺伝子多型 / 認知能力 / ストレス耐性 / 遺伝子多型 / スポーツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the relationship between BDNF gene polymorphisms related to psychological factors in athletes and each athlete, as well as the relationship between level of competition and gene polymorphisms. The results showed that Val type possession was higher in judo athletes, resulting in higher stress tolerance. In addition, the heterozygous possession group was more prevalent in competitive swimmers, suggesting that they may excel in motor control motor learning. In a presentation examining the relationship between BDNF gene polymorphisms and competitive performance in male competitive swimmers, the mean FINA points were significantly higher in the Met homozygous group than in the Val homozygous and heterozygous groups, and a correlation was found between BDNF gene polymorphisms and competitive performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、心理的因子に関連のある遺伝子多型と競技スポーツとの関連が明らかとなった。競技スポーツにおいて、心理的因子が競技パフォーマンスに影響を与えることはすでに報告されており、スポーツ選手の心理的能力を図る客観的な評価方法の確立につながる。また、これらを踏まえることで、競技の適正評価につながる為、スポーツ種目にあった人材発掘やスポーツ界全体の競技力向上に活用できる可能性がある。