Development of tDCS method for improvement of muscle endurance performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17821
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University (2020)
The University of Tokyo (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Saito Akira  九州産業大学, 健康・スポーツ科学センター, 助教 (90758591)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋電図 / 筋持久力 / 筋疲労 / 経頭蓋直流刺激 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 皮質脊髄路 / トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to investigate that effects of transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS) on muscular endurance performance and the neural mechanisms. We performed the experiments to reveal the effects of tDCS on the sustained contraction time of first dorsal interosseous (FDI) muscle and corticospinal excitability. tDCS did not affect the sustained contraction time of FDI, but induce the suppression of corticospinal excitability after the exhaustion of FDI muscle. These results suggest that tDCS does not affect muscular endurance performance, but affect the fatigue of central nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間の身体運動の動力源である骨格筋は、筋収縮を持続的に発揮すると疲労する。骨格筋の疲労は、一時的に筋機能を低下させ、スポーツ競技における運動パフォーマンスを著しく低下させる主要因となるため、筋疲労を低減して筋持久力を改善する方法は、健康・スポーツ科学にとって重要である。本研究は、ニューロモデュレーション法の1つである経頭蓋直流刺激を用いて、骨格筋の持久性パフォーマンスが向上するか否かを検討したが、経頭蓋直流刺激は持久性パフォーマンスを向上させなかった。