Anthropometric evaluation of body composition in athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Women's Junior College (2019-2020)
National Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition (2018)
Principal Investigator
Shitara Kayo  埼玉女子短期大学, その他部局等, 講師 (00632845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアスリート / 形態指標 / 周径囲 / 身体組成 / 体脂肪率 / 除脂肪量 / 筋量 / 脂肪量 / 周径囲比 / 形態 / 推定式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to select indices for evaluating body composition of athletes from the morphological index. For male athletes, anthropometric dimension and body composition were determined with the 3-dimensional photonic image scanning technique, the dual-energy x-ray absorptiometry and the underwater weighing method. Stepwise multiple linear regression analysis was performed, using body composition as dependent variables, and morphological index as independent variables. The results of this study indicated that 1) waist, waist corrected by weight, BMI and the ratio of lower limb length to height can be indicators of body composition in athletes and 2) body composition of athletes could be evaluated more accurately by using neck circumference and the ratio of forearm circumference to upper arm circumference for fat mass and weight and upper arm corrected by weight for lean body mass.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスリートの身体組成を正しく定量することは、コンディションチェックやトレーニング効果の評価を行ううえで重要であり、それは競技力向上に役立つ情報源となる。従来の身体組成の評価方法は汎用性の高い方法とは言い難いため、本研究では簡便に計測可能な形態指標を変数とした、身体組成の推定を試みた。メジャー一つで場所を選ばずどこでも、誰もが簡単且つ正確に計測可能な形態指標から、身体組成を十分な精度で推定できれば、スポーツの現場で広く活用され得る身体組成評価の方法論を新たに提案することができる。