Project/Area Number |
18K17838
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research Institution | Niigata University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Nakamura Emi 新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (10780223)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 中学野球 / 投球障害 / 成長期 / 少年野球 / 障害予防 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of stretching for shoulder and elbow to prevent throwing injury. Results shows that in both the hard-ball and soft-ball players, those who have experienced as a pitcher were significantly more likely to have a history of shoulder and elbow pain. It suggested that it is necessary to fully consider the risk of disability when selecting a youth athlete for a pitcher. By conducting self-checks and stretching of the shoulder and elbows, the number of findings was decreased who have abnormal findings in shoulder or elbow. It may shows a certain effect was observed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦において野球は国民的スポーツのひとつである.しかし近年,日本中学校体育連盟は中学生における野球競技人口が右肩下がりに減少していることを報告している.その背景には,未成熟な状態での強化練習などによる障害発生が増加していることが一因として考えられている.そのため,発育スパート期の中学野球選手にとって野球を楽しく続けるために,投球障害の予防のために必要なプログラムを立案,介入効果を示すことが重要である.本研究結果は,中学野球選手に対して肩や肘のセルフチェックおよびストレッチングを指導し,実践することで肩肘の痛みの出現を減少させられる可能性を示した.