Dose jump exercise induce high bone strength under food restriction conditions?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17843
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionTsu City College
Principal Investigator
Aikawa Yuki  三重短期大学, 生活科学科, 講師 (10815749)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsジャンプ / 骨量 / Female athlete triad / ダイエット / 食事制限 / エネルギー制限 / 性周期異常 / 骨強度 / 女性アスリート / トレーニング / 跳躍 / ラット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of jump exercise on bone parameters in young female rats under food restriction. Seven-week-old female rats were divided into four groups: a sedentary and ad libitum feeding group, a jump exercise and ad libitum feeding group, a sedentary and 30% food restriction group, and a jump exercise and 30% food restriction group.There were no interactions of jump exercise and food restriction on bone. Jump exercise under food restriction conditions induced higher bone strength, bone mineral content, bone area, bone mineral density (BMD), and cortical bone volume, similar to rats under ad libitum feeding conditions.BMD, bone size, and bone mass in the food restriction groups did not reach the levels of those in the ad libitum conditions group with jump exercise. Our study reveals jump exercise attenuates loss of biomechanical properties and some bone sites with food restriction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は動物実験であるが、ジャンプ運動を行う競技者は骨強度低下の危険が走競技者より少ない可能性を示す知見になり得る。また、健康教育を行う際、食事量不足者に対する骨強度増加策としてジャンプ運動が有効である可能性を示す知見になり得る。