A study on clarifying the relation between a gaze and motion of a snowboarder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saito Ayuko  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90710715)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords視線計測 / 運動計測 / スノーボード / 協応動作 / 雪面反力 / 視線と運動の定量化 / 姿勢推定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed a system that measured a gaze, posture, and snow reaction force of a snowboarder in synchronization for clarifying the relation between a gaze and motion of a snowboarder. The relation between a snowboarder’s gaze and motion was evaluated by the results obtained from measurements using the system. Furthermore, we constructed an analysis method which estimates the relation between a snowboarder’s gaze and motion quantitatively by applying singular value decomposition to two-dimensional coordinates in the visual field plane, head posture, and snow reaction force obtained from measurements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常生活やスポーツにおいて,人間は外部情報の大半を視覚から得ており,視覚と運動の協応動作を解析し,スノーボーダーの視線と運動との関連性を明らかにすることにより,「このような動きをするためには,どこに視線を移動させる必要があるか」を具体的に示すことが可能であるため,効率的な練習法の構築に向けたエポックメイキングとなる.本研究の成果は,練習法の構築や怪我の予防のみならず,スキー場内における衝突事故防止や,新規スノーボード開発への利用が期待できるため,スノースポーツ界の発展に大きく寄与する.