Research for enhancing post-exercise skeletal muscle glycogen recovery: focusing on the adaptation of gut carbohydrate absorption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yumiko  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 助教 (60780608)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖質 / グリコーゲン / 運動 / 人工甘味料 / 食事 / 糖質摂取 / グルコース輸送担体 / 空腸 / グリコーゲン回復 / 持久的運動 / 骨格筋グリコーゲン回復 / 骨格筋 / 小腸 / 回復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Enhancing post-exercise glycogen recovery is important for optimizing the individual's performance in subsequent exercise. As exogenous carbohydrate is the primary source of the substrate for glycogen recovery, if we could stimulate carbohydrate absorption, it can be expected that post-exercise glycogen repletion will be facilitated. Previous animal studies suggested that the function of carbohydrate absorption in small intestine altered in response to artificial sweetener intake and changes in dietary carbohydrate contents. Therefore, we examined effects of 1. changes in dietary carbohydrate content and 2. artificial sweetener (sucralose) intake on skeletal muscle glycogen recovery after post-exercise glucose intake in mice. While high carbohydrate diet (HCHO) intake increased the amount of glucose transporters in jejunum, it did not result in greater post-exercise glycogen recovery. Sucralose intake did not influence on both protein levels in jejunum and glycogen recovery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動実施者の栄養摂取のガイドラインにて、グリコーゲン回復のために運動後に糖質を多く摂取することが重要と教示されているが、運動後の食欲減退の報告は多数あり、即ち、教示通りにできない場合もあると考えられる。今回、代替案の一つとして、日々の食習慣の変化が糖質の吸収機能を変えたとの報告を踏まえ、グリコーゲン回復にも影響するか検証した。顕著な結果は得られなかったが、今後も知見を積み重ね、例えば「食事の糖質比を○○%程度まで上げれば促進効果がみられる」「△△日間の継続摂取では足りない」などと、グリコーゲン回復促進に繋げるための食事条件を明確化し、運動実施者に有益な情報を示すことに繋げられると考えている。