Development of an Evaluation Method for Athletic Performance in Interpersonal Competitions Using Elo Rating
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionRyotokuji University
Principal Investigator
ISHII TAKANORI  了徳寺大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60735041)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords競技力評価 / 課題抽出 / レイティング / 対人競技 / レーティング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Coaches in competitive sports must set appropriate challenges and design plans to help athletes achieve their highest performance. The individual variables do not necessarily reflect overall athletic performance, and even if we attempted to analyze the performance by integrating the individual information, it was difficult to properly extract the relevant factors. In order to solve this problem, this study attempted to extract problems by quantifying athletic performance and factors related to it from subjective information of opponents using the rating method. As a result of a stepwise analysis of each skill item using the quantified competitive ability as a dependent variable, it was suggested that problems of the team (kumite and defense techniques) could be extracted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コーチング実践では,様々な評価法(体力評価,生理学的情報など)が用いられているが,これらは断片的な集合で全体を適切に捉えることができないという問題があった.本研究は,「部分の総和は全体とは異なる」という視点で,全体(つまり競技力そのもの)から評価する方法を提案し,その数値化を試みた.レイティングを用いて対戦した相手の主観情報から競技力とそれに関わる要因を数値化し競技力の課題を抽出した.この結果,一度の計測で実績のあるコーチの評価と同じ課題を抽出することができた.全体からみた客観的合理性に基づく課題設定が可能になる.他の対人競技にも応用でき,国際競技力向上に役立つものと期待される.