Identification of sport injury-related genetic polymorphisms in athletes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kumagai Hiroshi  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 特任助教 (00794819)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords遺伝子多型 / ケガ / アスリート / 肉離れ / 疲労骨折 / エストロゲン受容体 / アロマターゼ / 女性ホルモン / 傷害 / 血中エストラジオール濃度 / エストロゲン / スポーツ傷害 / 性ホルモン / 性差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to identify sport injury-related genetic polymorphisms in Japanese athletes. Because there was a sex difference in the incidence of sports injury, we focused on sex hormone-related genetic polymorphisms in the present study. We observed that the athletes with the C allele in the ESR1 rs2234693 exhibited a significantly lower risk of skeletal muscle injury as well as muscle stiffness, a risk factor for muscle injury, than those with the T allele. Furthermore, athletes with the T allele in the CYP19A1 rs936306 showed a significantly lower risk of stress fracture than those with the C allele. These findings suggest that estrogen-related genetic polymorphisms, namely ESR1 rs2234693 and CYP19A1 rs936306, are a possible predictor of sports injuries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスリートにおいて、ケガが競技成績に悪影響を及ぼすことは明白であることから、ケガの発生を未然に防ぐ必要がある。ケガのリスクは、年齢、性、遺伝といった内的要因とトレーニング、疲労回復、食事といった外的要因により規定される。これまでに、外的要因に関する研究は数多く行われているが、内的要因に関する研究はほとんど実施されていなかった。本研究では、女性ホルモンであるエストロゲンの作用に関連する遺伝子多型が肉離れなどの筋のケガや疲労骨折などの骨のケガに関連することを明らかにした。これらの研究成果は、遺伝子型に基づいたアスリートの傷害リスクの把握や傷害予防プログラムの構築に寄与すると考えられる。