Change in neuromuscular function following return to sports after a hamstring muscle strain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKeio University (2019-2021)
Waseda University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Higashihara Ayako  慶應義塾大学, 体育研究所(日吉), 助教 (90724237)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスポーツ外傷 / 肉離れ / ハムストリングス / 筋活動 / 筋腱長 / 皮質脊髄路興奮性 / 大腿二頭筋 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 大腿四頭筋 / 皮質脊髄路 / 筋力比 / 出入力曲線 / ハムストリングス肉離れ / 筋電図 / 三次元動作解析 / 再受傷 / 筋活動低下
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the function of the hamstrings following injury and the recruitment properties of the corticospinal pathway of thigh muscles. In the case of some athletes, the function of the hamstring and its agonist muscles following injury may not have been entirely recovered despite rehabilitation, suggesting the importance of accurately evaluating the function of the hamstring muscles in rehabilitation practices. In addition, the recruitment properties of the corticospinal pathway in thigh muscles were clarified. These findings can aid the development of training approaches for athletes, to improve motor function or prevent injury through a better understanding of neuromuscular characteristics contributing to thigh muscle function. Future studies should determine whether these activation deficits after hamstring strain injury are a risk factor for reinjury to better understand the mechanisms of neuromuscular inhibition, including the central nervous system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハムストリングス肉離れはスポーツ競技を問わず発生率が高く、さらに再発率が高いことからスポーツ選手の競技力低下に大きな影響をもたらす。この受傷・再受傷リスク因子を明らかにし、効果的な予防策を講じることはアスリートのパフォーマンス向上に大きく寄与するばかりか、一般のスポーツ愛好者にとっても健康的なスポーツ活動の継続が期待される。本研究では、運動指令の結果として生じる筋活動や動作特性の分析のみならず、筋出力を調整し、動作を生み出す神経-筋制御特性に着目することで、未だ全容がつかめていないハムストリングス肉離れ再受傷リスク要因の解明に大きく貢献できる。