Comparison of contributions from pole and ski forces between sub-techniques in cross-country skiing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Zenya  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (30633226)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords走法選択 / 滑走速度 / 斜度 / 上肢と下肢 / 貢献度 / 走法 / 比較 / スキー反力 / ポール反力 / サブ走法 / キネティクス / 足底圧力 / バイオメカニクス / 力の貢献 / 力センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to compare the pole and ski forces and their contribution to ski speed between sub-techniques.
The results of identifying the slope and speed at which sub-techniques is switched in skating and classical events showed that on uphill slopes of about 5 degrees, V1 skating was selected when skating at low speeds, and V2 skating was selected when skating at high speeds. In addition, double poling was selected on slopes of about 1-4 degrees, kick double poling on slopes of about 4-7 degrees, and diagonal stride on slopes of about 7 degrees or more.
Furthermore, the effects of poling or not poling on flat ground and uphill slopes were examined, and it was found that there was a large decrease in skating speed with V2 skating, especially on uphill slopes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
クロスカントリースキーは,両手にポール,両足にスキー板を装着して滑走運動を行うユニークな動作特性を有しており,その歴史は紀元前に遡る.さまざまなサブ走法が開発,改良されたが,競技によって開発が顕著となり,競技会では複数のサブ走法が使い分けられている.このサブ走法の選択は,より速度を高めたり,より運動効率を高めたりする目的で行われており,本研究によって上り坂で選択される走法は下肢の貢献が高いことが示された.このことは平地ではより上肢の貢献が高い走法が選択され,上り坂ではより下肢の貢献が高い走法が選択されることを示しており,走法を変えることで移動運動をより効率的に実施できることが明らかとなった。