The Clinical Research Using Eye Tracking Technology in Sports-Related Concussion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Onodera Hidetaka  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10449390)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsConcussion / Sports / Eye tracking / Eye movement / Head trauma / Head injury / SRC / eye tracking / recovery process / SCAT5 / concussion / スポーツ関連脳振盪 / 眼球運動の回復 / SCAT5との相関 / スポーツ外傷 / 眼球運動測定 / 頭部外傷 / 脳振盪 / スポーツ / 眼球運動 / 脳振盪定量化 / スポーツ脳振盪 / 栄養管理 / 神経外傷 / 脳神経外科
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During the research period, the COVID-19 pandemic made sports activities difficult, resulting in a decrease in concussion occurrences and making it impossible to collect data before and after the sports season. Consequently, the research period was extended. Ultimately, eye movement measurements were conducted on 36 individuals. In this study, specific changes were observed in the eye movements of subjects compared to healthy individuals, and the measurements improved during the recovery process of concussion symptoms, allowing for objective and quantitative evaluation. Based on these observations, further analysis was conducted to determine which types of evaluation items within SCAT5 correlated with the recovery status of eye movements. Ultimately, it was revealed that impairments in eye movement were more strongly correlated with physical balance disturbances than with psychological disorders. These findings were eventually published in an English journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ脳振盪は,明確な症状のない多彩な症状であるために見逃され, 科学的根拠のない感情的な励ましのみで競技復帰を余儀なくされてきた. 脳振盪は画像所見等の客観的所見もなく, 回復も目に見えるものではない. 本研究は, 脳振盪患者の眼球運動を詳細に解析し脳への障害程度が明らかとなり, さらに, 脳振盪が回復する経過を眼球運動計測することで把握することができ, スポーツの安全性向上が可能となった.