The Preventive Effect of Voluntary Physical Exercise on Mental Disorders in High-Fat-Diet-Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K17876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 59020:Sports sciences-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
Oyanagi Eri  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 講師 (50804647)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords自発運動 / 健康 / うつ様行動 / 腸内細菌叢 / 短鎖脂肪酸 / 運動習慣 / うつ様行動改善 / 便移植 / 運動 / 不安行動 / 食事誘導性肥満マウス / 肥満マウス / 高脂肪食 / 不安様行動 / 腸-脳相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that depression and/or dementia in obese persons are higher than that in healthy persons, and associated with a characteristic gut microbiota. Although to prevent depression, appropriate diet and exercise are recommended, the mechanism, significance and effective are unknown. In this study, we investigated whether exercise habits contribute to the prevention not only obesity but also psychiatric disorders through the gut microbiota. We used mice treated with a high-fat -diet (HFD) and/or voluntary exercise for 10 weeks, and then were observed with changes in depression-like behavior and were analyzed cecum organic acids, gut microbiota and brain gene expression. In conclusion, although depression-like behavior was observed in HFD mice, voluntary exercise contributed the preventive effect the depression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動の効果は、腸内細菌叢由来の短鎖脂肪酸の変化さらに腸内細菌叢の変化も生じ、うつ様行動予防に貢献する可能性が示唆される結果を得た。本課題の成果は、応用健康科学の観点より、食事の改善と適度な運動の実施が心身ともに健康な生活を送るために重要であることを提示した。